July 30th - August 17th 2017
July 30th - August 17th 2017 Schedule is now available View Schedule >>

Our Alumni

We are proud to share our alumni's remarkable accomplishments

  • Daniil Trifonov

    Country:
    Russia
    Birth Year:
    1991
    Prizes won:
    2008
    Fifth Prize at the 4th International Scriabin Competition in Moscow
    2008
    First Prize at the 3rd International Piano Competition of San Marino
    2010
    Third Prize at the XVI International Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw
    2011
    First Prize at the 13th Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition in Tel Aviv
    2011
    First Prize, Gold Medal, and Grand Prix at the XIV International Tchaikovsky Competition in Moscow
  • Photo: Marco Borggreve

    Shai Wosner

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1976
    Prizes won:
    2000
    Lincoln Center’s Martin E. Segal Award

    Pianist Shai Wosner has attracted international recognition for his exceptional artistry, musical integrity, and creative insight. His performances of a broad range of repertoire - from Beethoven and Schubert to Ligeti and the music of today - reflect a degree of virtuosity and intellectual curiosity that has made him a favorite among audiences and critics, who note his “keen musical mind and deep musical soul” (NPR’s All Things Considered).

  • Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev

    Country:
    Russia
    Birth Year:
    1994
    Prizes won:
    2012
    1st Prize at the International V Scriabin Piano Competition
    2003
    1st Prize at “Le Muse” Piano Competition in Italy
    2003
    Grand Prix at the International Piano Competition in Kaliningrad
    2008
    1st Prize at Rovere d’Oro
    2008
    1st Prize at the “New Names” Competition in Moscow
  • Jean-Paul Gasparian

    Country:
    France
    Birth Year:
    1995
    Prizes won:
    2013
    third Prize at the Concours International de piano de Lyon
    2014
    Prize Denis Antoine, Fondation AVC CHARITY at International Piano Campus in Cergy Pontoise
    2014
    Second Prize at the Bremen Competition
    2009
    Grand Prix, FLAME competition
    2013
    Tel-Hai International Concerto Competition
    2013
    Hastings Piano International Competition
    2013
    finalist of Virtuoses du Cœur competition in Paris
  • Lahav Shani

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1989
    Prizes won:
    2013
    first prize at the Gustav Mahler International Conducting Competition in Bamberg

    Chief Conductor, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (from 2018/19)
    Principal Guest Conductor, Wiener Symphoniker (from 2017/18)

    Prodigiously gifted Israeli conductor Lahav Shani’s conducting career was launched when he won first prize at the 2013 Gustav Mahler International Conducting Competition in Bamberg. Since then he has quickly established himself as one of the most talked about young conducting talents making a huge impression with his astonishing maturity and natural, instinctive musicality.

  • Matan Porat

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1982
    Prizes won:
    2009
    2009 Prime Minister Award for composers, Israel
    2011
    ECHO Award

    Matan Porat is one of the most original voices to have emerged in recent years, with artistic activity encompassing a wide spectrum of work as a pianist and composer.

    Porat has played solo recitals at such venues as the Philharmonie in Berlin, Wigmore Hall in London, Auditorium du Louvre and Salle Gaveau in Paris, the Alte Oper in Frankfurt and 92Y in New York. He has appeared as a soloist with orchestras including the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sinfonia Varsovia, Concerto Budapest, Geneva Camerata, SWR Sinfonieorchester, Münchener Kammerorchester, Hong Kong Sinfonietta and Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra.

  • Nikita Mndoyants

    Country:
    Russia
    Birth Year:
    1989
    Prizes won:
    2016
    first prize at the 2016 Cleveland International Piano Competition
    2007
    first prize at the Paderewsky International Piano Competition
    2013
    finalist at the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
    2014
    first prize at the Myaskovsky International Competition of Composers (Moscow, Russia)
    2016
    and Prokofiev International Competition of Composers (Sochi, Russia)
  • Suah Ye

    Country:
    South Korea
    Birth Year:
    2000
    Prizes won:
    2016
    1st Arthur Rubinstein International Youth Piano Competition in Beijing, China
    2016
    1st prize at the 9th International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians
    2016
    Pnina Salzman award at Tel-Hai International Piano Master Classes
    2015
    Grand Prize at the Han-kook Ilbo Junior National
    2015
    1st prize at the Asia International Piano Academy Festival
    2015
    1st prize at Korea Chopin competition
  • Tal-Haim Samnon

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1986
    Prizes won:
    2006
    Turgeman competition
    2006
    Paul Ben Haim competition
    2006
    Tel Hai International Master Classes Competition

    Since the age of seven he has performed at many concerts in Israel, Europe and the USA: Germany, Austria, France, Scotland, Holland, Switzerland, Portugal, Florida, Washington DC and in the Carnegie Hall in New-York . He often performs for the Israeli "voice of music" channel, both in live broadcasts and in recordings, and has recorded for the Dutch radio as well.

  • Tomer Gewirtzman

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1990
    Prizes won:
    2015
    1st prize at Young Concert Artists International Auditions
    2014
    First Prize at the Wideman International Piano Competition in Louisiana
    2013
    the Piano Prize and Audience Prize at the America – Israel Cultural Foundation’s Aviv Competition
    2014
    Third Prize at the inaugural Midwest Piano Competition in Iowa
    2010
    First Prize and a special prize for a commissioned piece for the competition at the Clairmont Competition in Israel
    2010
    First Prize at the Piano Forever competition in Ashdod
  • Yaron Kohlberg

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1983
    Prizes won:
    2007
    Cleveland competition
    2006
    the international Parnassos competition in Monterrey, Mexico
    2011
    Top of the World competition in Tromsø, Norway
    2008
    the Tivoli competition, Copenhagen
    2006
    the international Grieg competition in Oslo
    2006
    the international competition in Andorra
    1997
    and the Shostakovich competition, Hanover
    2006
    the outstanding participant at the Tel Hai piano masterclass
  • Yevgeny Yontov

    Country:
    Israel
    Birth Year:
    1989
    Prizes won:
    2017
    Finalist in the Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition
    2010
    gold medal at the Wideman International Piano Competition in Louisiana
    2010
    1st prize at the Tel-Hai International Concerto Competition in Israel
    2009
    Boesendorfer International Piano Competition in Arizona
    2009
    the Olga Kern International Piano Competition in New Mexico
    2011
    and the International Piano Competition in Pinerolo, Italy